POOLE WINNERS 1965-2012

 
 SENIOR SERVICE TROPHY

 

 1965  
 Spirit of Ectasy  
     
Steve Macey T.K. Culpan  
GB 94.8 nm 31.90 mph
space

 

 1966  
 Delta 28  
     
Don Shead Mike Beard  
GB 100 nm 58.20 mph
space

 

NEEDLES TROPHY

 
 1967  
 Gee  
     
Hon Edward Greenhall    
GB 150 nm 46.10 mph
space

 

 1968  
 Melodrama  
     
Guy Renwick Michael Campbell  
GB 122 nm 41.40 mph
space

 

 1969  
 Avenger Too  
     
Don Shead Pasoe Watson Brian Hendicott
GB 122 nm 55.00 mph
space

 

 1970  
 Black Tornado  
     
Vincenzo Balestrieri Jack Stuteville Tim Brand Crombie
IT 149.00 nm 55.20 mph
space

 

 1971  
 Hot Bovril  
     
David Bassett John Irving  
GB 74.50 nm 53.00 mph
space

 

 1972  
 Aeromarine IX  
     
Carlo Bonomi Richie Powers Mike Mantle
IT 152.00 nm 67.90 mph
space

 

 1973  
 Hi Speed Blade  
     
Keith Dallas Graham Shields  
GB 150 nm 57.1 mph
space

 

 1974  
 Dry Martin III  
     
Carlo Bonomi Richie Powers Dag Pike
IT 150.00 nm 64.9 mph
space

 

 1975  
 Dry Martin III  
     
Carlo Bonomi F. Succi  
IT 150.00 nm 57.10 mph
space

 

 
 1976  
 Beep Beep  
     
Joel Halpern Wayne Vicker  
USA ? nm 56.30 mph
space

 

 1977  
 Alitalia Due  
     
Guido Niccolai Alberto Diridoni Robin Culpan
IT 153.00 nm 73.70 mph
space

 

 1978  
 Yellowdrama III  
     
Ken Cassir James Beard  
GB 150.00 nm 63.80 mph
space

 

 1979  
 Dry Martin II  
     
Guido Niccolai Davey Wilson John Irving
IT 150.00 nm 77.80 mph
space

 

 1980  
 Toleman Group  
     
Ted Toleman Jack Cunningham Nick Cripps
GB ? nm ? mph
space
 
 1981  
 EGO  
     
Renato Della Valle Gianfranco Rossi Tim Mellory-Pratt
Italy ? nm 70.80 mph
space

 

 1982  
 Rothmans EGO  
     
Renato Della Valle Gianfranco Rossi Tim Mellory-Pratt
Italy 74.70 nm  58.90 mph
space

 

 1983  
 Marlboro  
     
Alberto Smania Alberto Diridoni Robin Culpan
Italy  nm 60.40 mph
space

 

 1984  
 Cinzano  
     
Renato Della Valle Gianfranco Rossi Tim Mellory-Pratt
Italy  nm  mph
space

 

 1985  
 Nooxy  
     
Angelo Spelta Giovanna Repossi Alberto Diridoni
Italy  nm 74.40 mph
space

 

 1986  
 Eberhard & Co  
     
Renato Della Valle Gianfranco Rossi Tim Mellory-Pratt
Italy 161.60 nm 85.20 mph
space

 

 1987  
 San Benedetto  
     
Damiano Spelta Emilio Riganti Alex Foster
Italy  nm  mph
space

 

 1988  
 SDA  
     
Eduardo Polli Franco Statua M Lotto
Italy 94.00 nm 67.80 mph
space

 

 1989  
 Cesa 1882  
     
Fabio Buzzi Giorgio Villa  
Italy 112.50 nm 102.20 mph
space

 

 1990 - Race Cancelled
 
 1991  
 Cougar Lamborghini  
     
Richard Carr Peter Currington  
GB  nm 86.50 mph
space

 

 1992  
 San Benedetto  
     
Damiano Spelta Maurizio Rossi  
Italy 127.30 nm  mph
space

 

 1993  
 BP Valentino  
     
Andreas Ugland Jan Hillestad  
Norway 127.30 nm 79.60 mph
space

 

 1994  
 Caffarel  
     
Marco Capoferri Massimo Capoferri  
Italy 127.30 nm 104.70 mph
space

 

 1995  
 Simply The Best  
     
Cliff Smith Dave Tyrell  
GB  nm 62.90 mph
space

 

 1996  
 Buzzi Buzzard  
     
Charles Burnett III Peter Dredge  
GB 128.00 nm 77.90 mph
space

 

 1997 - No Race

 

 1998 - No Race

 

 1999 - No Race

 

 2000 - No Race

 

 2001 - No Race

 

 2002 - No Race

 

 2003 - No Race

 
 2004  
 Extreme Boat  
     
Jackie Hunt Mike Sheldon  
UK 75.90 nm 72.30 mph
space

 

 2005  
 Ribeye  
     
John Cooke Graham Lawton  
GB ? nm ? mph
space

 

 2006 - No Race

 

 2007 - No Race

 

 2008 - No Race

 
 2009  
 Silverline  
     
Drew Langdon Ali Langdon  
GB 103.20 nm 67.60 mph
space

 

 2010 - No Winner - All entries retired

 
 2011  
 Apache Warhorse  
     
Tony Toll Trevor Pickard Stuart Forsyth
GB 103.90 nm 54.50 mph
space

 

 2012  
 Microlink Fury  
     
Vahid Ganjavian Gareth Williams  
GB 103.20 nm 81.90 mph
space

 

 2013 - No Race